Product or Service

Glyceryl Monooleate(gmo) 111-03-5

Profile:Manufacturer - Producer|Ref:PSL162997YH | Country: China | Currency: usd | Export: No

Currency : usd
incoterm : fob
country : China

Glycerin fatty acid ester introduction
Lacte solid powder or yellow liquid. Not easy to dissolve in water, could disperse in water after greatly oscillating with hot water. Could dissolve in organic solvent such as ethanol, benzene, acetone, mineral oil and fixed oil. No toxic no harm, good stability.
1, In food industry, it has the function as emulsify, disperse, defoaming, blister, antistaling of starch and control fat agglutination, usually used as agent in candy, ice cream, cookie and bread. When used in beverage, could avoid ester to float, and avoid protein to sink, therefore to improve stability. When used in bread, cookie , could improve organization structure, increase volume, antistaling, prolong warranty validity.
2, In pharm industry, used as ointment, emulsifiable paste, suppository, lotion, emulsifier in air agent, stabilizing agent, lubricating agent, antifoaming agents.
3, Used in PE, PP, PVC as internal antistat, the dosage is 0.5 – 2.0%.
4, In cosmetic industry, used as emulsifier, thickening agent, thickening agent and antifoaming agents in lotion and cream.
5, Used as textile finishing agent in textile industry, also used as additive in pigment grind.
[Appearance] lacte to pale yellow liquid.
[CAS No.] 111-03-5 / 25496-72-4
[Technical Data]
Appearance Pale yellow oily liquid Qualified
Effective Content ≥99.0 99.2
Acid Value(mgKOH/g) ≤ 2.0 0.31
Hydroxyl Value(mgKOH/g) 140-160 148
Saponification Value(mgKOH/g) 130-150 135
Free Glycerol ≤ 0.5
Heavy Metal (Pb)% ≤ 0.005
Arsenic (As)% ≤ 0.002
Iodine Value:(g I2/100g) ≥ 45 68
Freezing Point(℃) ≤ 10
HLB (Calculated Value) Approx5.0

Information Stock : Product in stock
Minimum order quantity


Quantity for a container of


Quantité par conteneur 40



No attachments

Contact the company