Product or Service

Carbomer

Profile:Manufacturer - Producer|Ref:PSL37755YH | Country: United States Of America | Currency: | Export: No


Currency :
country : China
DESCRIPTION


INCI Name: Carbomer
Carbomer is homopolymer of acrlic acid crosslinked with esters of penaerythritol. As traditional rheology modifier, Carbomer could be utilized in a wide variety of personal care products to deliver exceptional thickening and suspending power.
Features and benefits:
1. Highly effective thickening power by neutralization and hydrogen bonding
2. Favorable clarity in clear formulation
3. Strong suspending power with high yield value
4. Tolerance on shear
5. Cost effective
Typical Properties:
Appearance: White fluffy powder
Loss on Drying: 1.5%
pH (0.5% solution): 3.0
Applications:
It can be used widely in cosmetics and personal cares such as shampoos, hair styling gels, hydroalcoholic gels, moisturizing gels, shower gels, body lotions, creams, etc.

Attachment


No attachments


Contact the company
intermediation