Product or Service

Castor oil

Profile:Agent - Agent|Ref:PSL219343YH | Country: France | Currency: eur | Export: No


PRICE : 20
Currency : eur
incoterm : fob
country : Tunisia
DESCRIPTION

The Castor oil is obtained from seeds of Ricinus communis L by
cold pressing. For technical reasons the pressure of Castor seeds is
carried out in special facilities separate from those intended to produce
edible oils. In addition there are also security issues and
hygiene since storing, transporting and processing of Castor seed in even
time that other oilseed presents dangers. Unlike other
vegetable oils, castor does not require any prior treatment and oil must not be
deodorized. Two major types of castor oil one for technical use, the other to
pharmaceutical use. Oil for pharmaceuticals is set in the British
Pharmacopoeia (BP) and in other collections of medical specifications. Oil
Castor plays an increased role in the cosmetic industry as a plasticizer in the
Nail Polish, lipsticks, creams and lotions. Castor oil in
technical use can be divided into "oil of first", "second" and
third quality. Only are first quality oils from castor obtained by
simple pressure of the seed, it means that contain no oil extracted
solvent.
COMPOSITION
Fatty acids in %:
Palmitic C16: 0<>
Stearic acid C18: 0<>
Oleic acid C18: 1 2.5 - 6.0
Linoleic acid C18: 2 2.5 - 7.0
Linolenic acid C18: 3<>
Acid ricinoleic C18: OH 52.8 - 57.2
Acid 9, 10-dihydrostearique C 18: OH 0.2 - 0.4
C 20:1 eicosenoic acid<>
Unsaponifiable matter: 1.0% maximum
PROPRIETESL' castor oil is obtained from seeds of Ricinus communis L by
cold pressing. For technical reasons the pressure of Castor seeds is
carried out in special facilities separate from those intended to produce
edible oils. In addition there are also security issues and
hygiene since storing, transporting and processing of Castor seed in even
time that other oilseed presents dangers. Unlike other
vegetable oils, castor does not require any prior treatment and oil must not be
deodorized. Two major types of castor oil one for technical use, the other to
pharmaceutical use. Oil for pharmaceuticals is set in the British
Pharmacopoeia (BP) and in other collections of medical specifications. Oil
Castor plays an increased role in the cosmetic industry as a plasticizer in the
Nail Polish, lipsticks, creams and lotions. Castor oil in
technical use can be divided into "oil of first", "second" and
third quality. Only are first
COMPOSITION
Fatty acids in %:
Palmitic C16: 0<>
Stearic acid C18: 0<>
Oleic acid C18: 1 2.5 - 6.0
Linoleic acid C18: 2 2.

Information Stock : Product in stock
Minimum order quantity

100 litres

Attachment


No attachments


Contact the company
intermediation