Product or Service
Profile:Manufacturer - Producer|Ref:PSL98548YH | Country: China | Currency: usd | Export: No
Beeswax is obtained from the honeycombs of bees after the honey has been removed by draining or centrifuging. The combs are melted with hot water, steam or solar heat; the melted product is filtered and cast into cakes of yellow beeswax.
Yellow or light brown solid that is somewhat brittle when cold and presents a dull, granular, non- crystalline fracture when broken; it becomes pliable at about 35°C. It has a characteristic odour of honey.
Yellow Beeswax with a faint characteristic odour suitable for use in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and confectionary industries. Also it can be used in the high end candle and polish markets.
Solubility Insoluble in water; sparingly soluble in alcohol; very soluble in ether
Congealing point 61- 65°C
Acid Value 17-22 (mg KOH/g)
Easter Value 70-80 (mg KOH/g)
Saponification Value 87-102 (mg KOH/g)
Ceresin, Paraffin and Complies with test
Certain other waxes
Glycerol and other Not more than 0.5%
Lead Not more than 2 mg/Kg
Hydrocarbon Value 16-18
This material meets all the requirements of European (PH Eur).
Contact the company